Fiber optical 10/100/1000M gpon media converter

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
100 Piece/Pieces (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Guangdong, China (Mainland)
Brand Name:
OEM/C-Data
Model Number:
MD1000
material:
metal
PWR:
Power status
Flink:
Optical Linked status
Copper Port:
One 10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation , RJ45;
Fiber Port:
Connector Type: One SC/PC or SFP
Working Mode:
store-and-forward mode or straight-forward mode,support requirements
Max Packet Length:
9K bytes
Power Consumption:
<2.5W
Dimension:
100mm(L)*70mm(W)*26mm(H)
Weigh:
<0.3kg
SupplyAbility
SupplyAbility:
100 Piece/Pieces per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
standard packing or do as customer's requirements
Port
shenzhen
Lead Time :
Shipped in 5 days after payment

Fiber optical 10/100/1000M gpon media converter

 
Company Information

 

 

 
Product Description

  

Fiber optical media converter is the Ethernet transmission media conversion unit which interconverts the electric signals on twisted pair cable of short distance and optical signals of long distance. It is also called fiber to Ethernet converter. Fiber optical media converter generally uses at internet environment where Ethernet cable could not cover and have to use fiber optical cable to extend the transmission distance. Also it is located in internet access solution of MAN broadband.

Fiber optical media converter breaks the 100m distance limits of Ethernet electric cable, makes the internet coverage extending to 120KM effectively, bases on high performance dedicated chipset and cache of large capacity to provide non-blocking transmitting performances. In addition, it also provides the function of balancing flow, isolating the conflicts and dedicating errors to ensure the security and stability of data transmission.

MD1000 gigabit fiber optical media converter meets the operational requirement of telecom level. It is based on CLI,WEB and SNMP three managed ways providing comprehensive management of function, performance and alarm etc.

MD1000 head end is the card-inserted type and is installed in the chassis. Remote end is standalone or built-in power card-inserted type. Optical interfaces support single or duplex fibers for different kilometers and SFP slots.

 

 

MD100 fiber optical media converter meets the operational requirement of telecom level. It is based on CLI, WEB and SNMP three managed ways providing comprehensive management of function, performance and alarm etc.

 

 

MD100 head end is the cardi-nserted type and is installed in the chassis. Remote end is standalone or 

built-in power card-inserted type. Optical interfaces support single or duplex fibers for different kilometers

and SFP slots.

 

MD-1000 optical fiber transceiver is card-inserted type products, which is installedin the MD-C16 frame, implemented in 100/1000Base-T (X) photoelectric conversion between the electrical signal and 1000Base-X SC fiber optical signal (SSC type), or to achieve media conversion between the two kinds of medium 1000Base-T twisted pair cable and SFP Gigabit fiber (SFP type). The product can be used for optical fiber network of long distance transmission, support the transmission rate of 1000M, to meet the requirements of the comprehensive management of telecom operation support, based on the local command line, WEB, SNMP centralized management in three ways, performance, alarm function.

 Function Features

1 10/100M adaptive Ethernet electric port, 1 fixed optical port or SFP slot.

Ethernet Electric port supports 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u and IEEE802.3z standard.

Electric port supports cross and straight automatic negotiation.

Head end is card-inserted type and installed in internet managed chassis. Remote end is standalone type or single slot chassis of card-inserted type.

Support bandwidth control.

Remote end support power detection.

 

 

Specification

 

 

Item

Parameters

Specification

Interface

Copper Port

One 10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation , RJ45;

Compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u,IEEE802.3z

Auto MDI/MDI-X

Full/Half-Duplex

Up to 100m distance

Fiber Port

Connector Type: One SC/PC or SFP

1000Base-SX,1000Base-Lx

1.25Gbps

Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm optional

Transmission distance 2~100KM

Indicator Description

PWR

Power status

Flink

Optical Linked status

PWRDOWN

remote media converter power on or off

DUP

LAN port are working under duplex mode

100M

electric port connect with 100M

1000M

Linked on 1000Mbps

LOOP

electric port loopback status

RFD

RDF function status

FDOWN

Status of the port

Performance Parameters

Working Mode

store-and-forward mode or straight-forward mode, you can set as your requirements

Max Packet Length

9K bytes

Packet Forwarding

1488000pps (64bytes/Frame)

latency

< 5us @64bytes, 28us@1518bytes

Packet Loss

operating temperature range:Packet Loss in 72 hours:0%

Long-term Packet Loss:<10-7 (64 ~9728 bytes @ 100% throughput)

Physical Features

Power supply

5VDC

Card-inserted mode: Head-end chassis or remote machine box supply power

Standalone mode: External power adapter(5V 1A)supply power

Power Consumption

<2.5W

Dimension

100mm(L)*70mm(W)*26mm(H)

Weigh

<0.3kg

Environment Attribute

Working Temperature:0~50°C

Storage Temperature:-40~85°C

Working humidity:10%~95% non-condensing

Storage humidity:10%~95% non-condensing